School Directory

A VITAL LINK | Making a difference Together

Licking County Educational Service Center

145 North Quentin Road (GPS Address: 621 Mount Vernon Road)

Newark, Ohio 43055

Phone: (740) 349-6084 | Fax: (740) 349-6107

NEW Summer Hours(6/9-8/1):

Monday - Thursday 8-4:30

Friday 8-12:00

small logo

By selecting the district/school below, you will see a listing that was current at the time of publishing.  The district title is also a link to their web page. For updated directory information, you may wish to look on their website under tabs such as "schools" or "departments".

Licking Heights

 


 

JOHNSTOWN-MONROE (CLICK FOR WEB PAGE)

District Office .................................... 967-6846
441 South Main Street, Johnstown 43031
Dale Dickson, Superintendent

Tammy Woods, Treasurer
Kris Almendinger, Director of Student Services

Debbie Seibel, Director of Admin. Services

Ingrid Chapman, Asst. Treasurer, Payroll

Holly Orr , Asst. Treasurer, Accts. Payable

Debbie Lowe, District Secretary

Shelly Blubaugh, EMIS/Data Coordinator

Oregon Elementary (1-3) .................. 967-5461
125 Oregon Street, Johnstown 43031
Marcie Wilson, Principal
Janet Scheeler, Secretary

Searfoss Elementary (K, 4-5)........... 967-5456
85 West Douglas Street, Johnstown 43031
Janet Smith, Principal
Jackie Cannon, Secretary

Willis C. Adams Middle School (6-8) 967-8766

80 West Maple Street, Johnstown 43031
Michael Carr, Principal

Debbie Hayes, Secretary

Johnstown High School (9-12) ........ 967-2721
401 South Oregon Street, Johnstown 43031
Michael Heath, Principal

Kristi Chumney, Dean of Students/Athletic Director

Janet Kelly & Judy Shull, Secretaries

 

Back to Top

LAKEWOOD (CLICK FOR WEB PAGE)

District Office ........................... 928-5878/4552
525 East Main Street, Box 70, Hebron 43025
Jay Gault, Superintendent

Glenna Plaisted, Treasurer
Patti Pickering, Director of Pupil Services
Mark Severance, Special Ed. Director
Susan Lacey, Administrative Assistant/EMIS

Tracey Gray, Receptionist, Sp. Ed. Secretary

 

Hebron Elementary (Pre-K-2) . 928-7126/2661
709 Deacon Street, Box 70, Hebron 43025
Deanna Martindale, Principal
Melissa Harkness & Angie Deweese, Secretaries

 

Jackson Intermediate (3-5) ..... 928-1915/2919
9370 Lancer Road S.E., Box 70, Hebron 43025
Carol Field, Principal
Jessica Fry, Academic Dean
Angela Meadows & Jana Newman, Secretaries

 

Lakewood Middle School (6-8)928-8330/8340
5222 National Road S.E., Box 70, Hebron 43025
Andy Bowman, Principal
Mike Rodich, Assistant Principal
Carmen Robinson, Secretary

 

Lakewood High School (9-12) 928-4526/4001
9331 Lancer Road S.E., Box 70, Hebron 43025
Scott Coffey, Principal
Kevin Krier, Assistant Principal
Tanya Houdeshell, Joyce Vest & Kim Hall, Secretaries

 

Back to Top

LICKING VALLEY (CLICK FOR WEB PAGE)

District Office .................................... 763-3525
1379 Licking Valley Road N.E., Newark 43055
David Hile, Superintendent

Jo Lynn Torbert, Treasurer

Vicki Vanover, Asst. Treasurer

Kerri Postle, Accounts Payable/Student Activities

Mark McDaniel, Coord. of Student Services/ Special Ed.

Jane McKee, District Secretary
Laura Lahmers, Assistant District Secretary

 

Licking Valley Elementary (K-5)
1510 Licking Valley Road N.E., Newark 43055
Todd Carmer, Principal (K-2) ................ 763-2865
Andrew Hoffman, Assistant Principal

Marian Simross & Diana Miller, Secretaries
Sherry Crum, Principal (3-5) ................. 763-2031
Andrew Hoffman, Assistant Principal

Vicki Moore & Stacey Hale, Secretaries

 

Licking Valley M.S. (6-8).......... 763-3396/3935
1379 Licking Valley Road N.E., Newark 43055
Scott Beery, Principal
Jeffrey Neiger, Assistant Principal
Carma French & Bonnie McQueen, Secretaries

 

Licking Valley High School (9-12) ... 763-3721
100 Hainsview Drive, Newark 43055
Wes Weaver, Principal
Shane Adkins, Assistant Principal
Lissa Bennett, Secretary

 

Back to Top

NORTHRIDGE (CLICK FOR WEB PAGE)

District Office .................................... 967-6631
6097 Johnstown-Utica Road, Johnstown 43031
Chris Briggs, Superintendent

Britt Lewis, Treasurer
Sabrina Vallery, Dir. of Teaching & Learning
Donna Kincaid, District Secretary

Northridge Primary (K-3).................. 924-2691
124 College St., Box 68, Alexandria 43001
Jamie Johnson-Greiner, Principal
Diana Hupp, Secretary

 

Northridge Intermediate (4-5) .......... 967-1401
6066 Johnstown-Utica Road, Johnstown 43031

Sherry Birchem, Principal
Jason Brasno, Assistant Principal/Special Ed. Director
Nina Shoe, Secretary

 

Northridge Middle School (6-8) ....... 967-6671
6066 Johnstown-Utica Road, Johnstown 43031
Sherry Birchem, Principal

Jason Brasno, Assistant Principal
Crissy Willeke, Secretary

 

Northridge High School (9-12) ......... 967-6651
6066 Johnstown-Utica Road, Johnstown 43031
Amy Anderson, Principal
Pam Paisie and Debbie Stone, Secretaries


Back to Top         

NORTH FORK (CLICK FOR WEB PAGE)

District Office .................................... 892-3666
312 Maple Avenue, P.O. Box 497, Utica 43080
Scott Hartley, Superintendent

Tonya Mickley , Treasurer

Shannon Parker, Director of Student Services

Alan Fordham, Coordinator of District Services

Marilyn McDaniel, District Secretary

 

Newton Elementary (K-6) ................. 745-5982
6645 Mt. Vernon Road, Newark 43055
Michele Gorius, Principal
Dianna Thomas, Secretary

 

Utica Elementary (K-6) ..................... 892-2551
367 Church Street, P.O. Box 956, Utica 43080
Randy Nielsen, Principal
Libbie Schroer, Secretary

 

Utica Junior High School (7-8) ........ 892-2691
260 N. Jefferson Street, Box 647, Utica 43080
Lori Green, Principal
Sandy Bennett, Secretary

 

Utica Senior High School (9-12) ...... 892-2855
260 N. Jefferson Street, P.O. Box 677, Utica 43080
Mark Bowman, Principal

Brian Radabaugh, Asst. Principal/Activities Director
Peg Carpenter, & Ginger Rife, Secretaries

 

Back to Top

SOUTHWEST LICKING (CLICK FOR WEB PAGE)

District Office .................................... 927-3941
927-A South Street, Pataskala 43062
Robert Jennell, Superintendent

Kasey Rathburn-Perkins, Asst. Superintendent

Rick Jones, Treasurer
Beth Reyna-Williams, Dir. of Special Education
Chris Kyre, School Improvement Consultant
Pam Davis, Kendra Morgan, Carmen Murphy &
Shawn Toy, District Secretaries

Mindy Sturm, EMIS


Etna Elementary (K-5) ...................... 927-5906
8500 Columbia Road S.W., Pataskala 43062
Paula Englert, Principal
Alisa Scott & Janet Antolini, Secretaries

Kirkersville Elementary (K-5) ........... 927-7281
215 N. 5th Street,P.O. Box 401, Kirkersville 43033
Alissa Horstman, Principal
Linda Smith & Angela Griffith, Secretaries

Pataskala Elementary (K-5).............. 927-3861

395 South High Street, Pataskala 43062
Brad Wehrman, Principal
Brenda Brown & Liz Mcintosh, Secretaries

Watkins Memorial M.S. (6-8) ............ 927-5767

8808 Watkins Road S.W., Pataskala 43062
Ryan Brown, Principal
Lindy Whitson, Assistant Principal
Gail Firman & Kristina Derry, Secretaries

Watkins Memorial H.S. (9-12)........... 927-3846

8868 Watkins Road S.W., Pataskala 43062
Ben Richards, Principal
Mike Tanchevski, Assistant Principal
Janet Bennett, Kimberly Christman,
Barbara Langel & Jean McCloud, Secretaries

 

Back to Top

C-TEC (CLICK FOR WEB PAGE)
Administrative Office........................ 364-2832
150 Price Road, Newark 43055
Dr. Joyce L. Malainy, Supt. ................... 364-2010
Ben Streby, Treasurer/CFO
Beth Ramsey, Admin. Asst. to Supt. & Treasurer

 

Secondary Center ............................. 364-2832
150 Price Road, Newark 43055
Stephanie Priestnal, Secondary Director

Shirley Migliore, Special Education Coordinator

Diane Scott, Administrative Assistant

 

C-TEC Adult Education Center ........ 364-2333
150 Price Road, Newark 43055
Kelly Wallace, Adult Education Director
Sherrie Waller, Administrative Assistant

 

District Services................................ 364-2776
150 Price Road, Newark 43055
Mary Kay Andrews, Director
Kathy Owens, Administrative Assistant


Back to Top

GRANVILLE (CLICK FOR WEB PAGE)

District Office .................................... 587-8101
130 N. Granger Street, P.O. Box 417, Granville 43023
Jeffrey Brown, Superintendent

Ryan Bernath, Asst. Superintendent
Michael Sobul, Treasurer
Gwenn Spence, Dir. of Student Services/Special Ed.
Tonya Sherburne, Dir. of HR/Operations

Granville Elementary (K-3)............... 587-8102
310 Granger Street, Granville 43023
Travis Morris, Principal

, Asst. Principal
, Dean of Students
Kim Border, Secretary

Granville Intermediate (4-6) ............. 587-8103

2025 Burg Street, Granville 43023
Gayle Burris, Principal

Travis Morris, Asst. Principal
Beth Barker, Secretary

Granville Middle School (7-8) .......... 587-8104

210 New Burg Street, Granville 43023
Lisa Ormond, Principal
Dustin Grime, Dean of Students
Jody Overholt, Secretary

Granville High School (9-12)............ 587-8105

248 New Burg Street, Granville 43023
Matt Durst, Principal
Scott Carpenter, Assistant Principal
Shelly Fisher, Secretary

 

Back to Top

HEATH (CLICK FOR WEB PAGE)

District Office .................................... 522-2816
107 Lancaster Drive, Heath 43056
Trevor Thomas, Superintendent
Kelly Holbrook, Assistant Superintendent

Bradley Hall, Treasurer
Scott Forman, Special Education Director
Joyce Ayers, District Secretary
Angel Miller, Secretary


Garfield Elementary (K-2) ................ 522-4810

680 South 30th Street, Heath 43056
Andra Kisner, Principal
Debbie Anderson, Secretary

Stevenson Elementary (3-5) ............ 522-8442

152 Cynthia Street, Heath 43056
Ashley Knowlton, Principal
Missy Patterson, Secretary

Heath Middle School (6-8)................ 788-3200

310 Licking View Drive, Heath 43056
Jeff Hempleman, Principal
Holly Myers, Dean of Students
Kathy VanWinkle, Secretary

Heath High School (9-12) ................. 788-3300

300 Licking View Drive, Heath 43056
Ellis Booth, Principal
Mark Delaney, Asst. Principal/Athletic Director
Toni Cook & Connie Riley, Secretaries

 

Back to Top   

NEWARK CITY (CLICK FOR WEB PAGE)
Newark Service Center..................... 670-7000
621 Mount Vernon Road, Newark 43055
Douglas Ute, Superintendent

Jeffrey Anderson, Treasurer
Maura Horgan, Curriculum Director, Secondary

Mindy Vaughn, Curriculum Director, Primary

Jean Brown, Special Ed. Director (6-12)
Linda Price, Special Ed. Director (Pre-K-5)

Marilyn Johnston & Gloria Wilson, Secretaries

 

Cherry Valley Elementary (Pre-K-5) . . . .670-7330
1040 West Main Street, Newark
Chet Coleman, Principal

 

John Clem Elementary (K-5)............ 670-7130
475 Jefferson Road, Newark 43055
Lynda Nabors, Principal

 

Carson Elementary (Pre-K-5)........... 670-7300
549 East Main Street, Newark 43055
Sara Brlas, Principal

 

Ben Franklin Elementary (K-5) ........ 670-7340
533 Beacon Road, Newark 43055
Dena Cable, Principal

 

Hillview Elementary (Pre-K-5).......... 670-7310
1927 Horns Hill Road, Newark 43055
Peg Dunlap, Principal

 

Legend Elementary (Pre-K-5) .......... 670-7100
1075 Evans Boulevard, Newark 43055
Ellen Cooper, Principal

 

McGuffey Elementary (K-5).............. 670-7140
112 West Main Street, Newark 43055
Martha Harmon, Principal

 

Heritage Middle School (6-8) ........... 670-7110
600 Arlington Avenue, Newark 43055
Brent Fickes, Principal

 

Liberty Middle School (6-8).............. 670-7320
1055 Evans Boulevard, Newark 43055
Diane Henry, Principal

 

Wilson Middle School (6-8).............. 670-7120
805 W. Church Street, Newark 43055
John Davis, Principal

 

Newark High School (9-12) .............. 670-7400
314 Granville Street, Newark 43055
Mark Fullen, Principal
Tom Bowman, Assistant Principal (11-12) Jessica Corum, Assistant Principal (9-10)

Matt Hazelton , Dean of Students
Sandi Sites, Secretary


Back to Top


Newark Catholic High School.......... 344-3594
One Green Wave Drive, Newark 43055
Beth Hill, Principal


Licking County Board of DD
........ 349-6588
116 N. 22nd Street, Newark 43055
Nancy Neely, Superintendent

Licking Heights...................................... 927-6926
6539 Summit Road SW, Pataskala 43062
Dr. Philip Wagner, Superintendent

E.S. Weiant....................................... 344-6921
116 North 22nd Street, Newark 43055
Judy Buehler, Dir. of Early Intervention

LACA................................................. 345-3400
150 S. Quentin Road, Newark 43055
Jon Bowers, Director

Newark Digital Academy
.................. 328-2022
255 Woods Avenue, Newark 43055
John Lutz, Director


Back to Top 

 

LCESC FLYING COLORS PUBLIC PRESCHOOL (CLICK FOR WEB PAGE)
Davelyn Ross, Director
Connie Schilling, Preschool Supervisor

Flying Colors Central .............................. 349-1629
119 Union Street, Newark 43055
Cheryl Crawford, Lead Teacher
Jessica Thompson, Preschool Psychologist
Stephanie McKee, Secretary
Laurie Vance, EMIS

Flying Colors Southwest ........................ 927-3277
927-B South Street, Pataskala 43062
Brenda Butt, Lead Teacher
Jessica Thompson, Preschool Psychologist
Angie Smith, Receptionist


Back to Top

LCESC ED UNITS (The Citadel)

140 West Church Street, Newark 43055
Terri Jones, ED Supervisor
Debbie Swinehart, Secretary ................... 345-3290
Fax line: 349-1743

ED-1 located at The Citadel
Primary Level Phone: (740) 345-3290
Randa Carr, Teacher
Bertha Stigger, Educational Aide

ED-2 located at The Citadel
Intermediate Level Phone: (740) 345-3290
Meg Abbott, Teacher
Yvonne King, Educational Aide

ED-3 located at The Citadel
Middle School Level Phone: (740) 345-3290
Ben Maniaci, Teacher
Kevin Krasinski, Educational Aide

ED-4 located at The Citadel

Middle School Level Phone: (740) 345-3290
Deb Blubaugh, Teacher
Wendy Nance, Educational Aide

ED-5 located at The Citadel

High School Level Phone: (740) 345-3290
Tangie Booker, Associate Teacher
Kim Untied, Educational Aide

ED-6 located at The Citadel

High School Level Phone: (740) 345-3290
Scott Jackson, Teacher
Jessica Mithcell, Educational Aide

ED-7 located at The Citadel

High School Level Phone: (740) 345-3290
Jim Mee, Associate Teacher
Chris King, Educational Aide

Additional Citadel Staff
Jim Mee, Physical Education
Cheryl Woltjen, Educational Aide – Special Duty

Back to Top

 

LCESC MD UNITS


MD-1 located at Granville Elementary School
Level: K-3 Phone: (740) 587-3457
Sarah Kiefer, Teacher
Sally Biddle, Kathleen Hartman and Deborah Vitchner

MD-2 located Granville Intermediate
Level: 4-6 Phone: (740) 587-8103
Emily Steed, Teacher
Andrea Lepley, Blair Linton and Julie Norrocky

MD-3 located at Granville High School
Level: 9-12 Phone: (740) 587-8105
Abby Goerke, Teacher
Donna Kreager and Lynn Stradley

MD-4 located at Garfield Elementary School
Level: K-2 Phone: (740) 522-2133
Jean Lebold, Teacher
Cheryl Lamp and Christina Harrison

MD-5 located at Heath Middle School
Level: 6-8 Phone: (740) 404-8477
Kim Kling, Teacher
Carla Jeffrey

MD-6 located at Heath High School
Level: 9-12 Phone: (740) 788-3300
Heidi Grundtisch, Teacher
Loretta Alexander and Jeff Burns

MD-7 located at Newton Elementary School
Level: K-6 Phone: (740) 745-5982
Heather Jhordan, Teacher
JoAnn Duncan

MD-8 located at Utica Elementary School

Level: K-6 Phone: (740) 892-2551
Misty Wilson, Teacher
Patty Donovan, Pam Hardesty and Sandy Miller

MD-9 located at Utica Junior High School

Level: 7-8 Phone: 740-973-2171
Judy Miller, Teacher
Cathy Pattison

MD-10 located at Utica High School

Level: 9-12 Phone: (740) 892-2855
Bill Schultz, Teacher
Wendy Montgomery and John Miller

MD-11 located at The Citadel

Grades 12-23 Phone: (740) 345-3290
Tammy Ryan, Teacher
Kathy Larrison, Jeni Garee and Kateri Smith

Back to Top

 

     

 

 

About Us | Contact Us | © 2012 Licking County Educational Service Center